Spring 2020 Courses in Health Humanities

To see all courses offered by Health Humanities Lab faculty members and associates, visit our courses page, here. To look at Spring 2019 health humanities course offerings at UNC-Chapel Hill, visit this page.

A special thank you to Jules Odendahl-James for compiling this fabulous list!

Writing 101 courses w/ Medical Humanities Relevance
· Neuroscience and the Law
· Science & Social Justice
· Communicating Science
· Farming, Gardening, and Anthropology
· HIV/AIDS in Literature & Culture
· Nature Writing
· Communicating Science
· Neurodiversity, Narrative, Activism
· Women’s Medicine in Western History

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
AMES 270T.1: Voices in Global Health: Arabic language tutorial (Chergui; W 6:15-7:30pm).
AMES 522: Eco-Media (Litzinger, TTH 1:25-2:40pm). Cross -listed in Arts of the Moving Image, and Literature

Art History
ARTHIST 89S: Archeology of Death (M 3:05 – 5:25 PM). Cross-listed in Classical Studies and Religion
ARTHIST 238: Science Fiction Film (Burns; MW 4:40 – 5:55 PM). Cross-listed in English

Cultural Anthropology
CULANTH 218S: Anthropology & Global Health (Solomon; W 11:45am-2:15pm)
CULANTH 424: Medical Anthropology (Wesolowski; WF 8:30-9:45am)
CULANT 285S: Death, Burial & Justice (Rosenblatt; MWF 12-1:15 PM). Cross-listed in International Comparative Studies, Latin American and Caribbean Studies, and Duke African & African American Studies
CULANTH 290S: Environments & Technologies (Bitter; MW 4:40 – 5:55 PM)
CULANTH 306: Health, Culture & Latino Communication (service learning, two courses taught in Spanish). Cross-listed in Global Health, Spanish, and Latino/a Studies in the Global South
CULANTH 323: Fundamentals of Global Mental Health (Puffer; TTH 3:05-4:20pm)
CULANTH 366S:  Trauma and Space in Asia (Lamarre; TTH 11:45 AM – 1 PM). Cross-listed in Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Arts of the Moving Image, and International Comparative Study
CULANTH 481.1: Living, Dying, Healing in Russia (Gheith; W 6:15-8:45pm). Cross-listed in Russian and Global Health
CULANTH 611: Global Mental Health (Green; T 1:25 – 3:55 PM). Cross-listed in Global Health, and Psychology
CULANTH 660: Health in the African Diaspora (Royals; MW 11:45 AM – 1 PM). Cross-listed in Duke African & African American Studies and Global Health

Dance
DANCE 116: Alexander Technique (Prichard; TH 4:40-6pm). Cross-listed in Music and Theater Studies
DANCE 308: Performance & Technology (DeFrantz & Brooke, TTh 1:25-2:40pm). Cross-listed in Theater Studies, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Information Science Studies
DANCE 390S.1: Creative Collaboration as Social Action (Dickinson; T 3:05-5:35pm).

Documentary Studies
DOCST 211S: Children & Illness (Moses; T 6:15-8:45pm, service learning course). Cross-listed in VMS and Public Policy.
DOCST 246S: Feeding the Diaspora: Global Food Stories & Audio Journalism (Diaz; WF 3:05 – 4:20 PM)

English
ENGL 90S: Mad Scientists in Literature (Burns, WF 4:40-5:55pm)
ENGL 90S.2: Lessons from Science Fiction (McDowell; WF 3:05 – 4:20 PM). Cross-listed in Gender, Sexuality and Feminine Studies.
ENGL 90S.4: Happiness and Despair (Taft; WF 8:30 – 9:45 AM)
ENGL 190S: Environmental Crisis (Williams; WF 3:05 – 4:20 PM). Cross-listed in Environmental Science and Literature.

Ethics
ETHICS 488: Desigining Interventions for the Prevention of Sexual Assault and Harassment (Anisman-Razin; T 3:05-5:05pm).

Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies 
GSF 266: Gender & Sexuality in the Ancient World (Janan; MW 4:40-5:55Pm). Cross-listed in Classical Studies
GSF 366S: Nature, Culture & Gender (Cornes; TTH 10:05-11:20am).
GSF 390S: Economies of Care (Meintjes, Olcott, & Prattes; M 3:05-5:35pm).

History
HIST 106: Science and the Modern World (Hepler-Smith, TTH 10:05-11:20 AM). Cross-listed in International Comparative Studies & Science and Society certificate program
HIST 203: History of Global Health (Humphreys, TTH 1:25-2:40pm). Cross-listed in Global Health
HIST 204: Health & Healing in Africa (Ewald, WF 8:30-9:45am)
HIST 250: Green Germany (Dolan, TTh 4:40-5:55pm). Cross-listed in German, Environmental Science and Energy
HIST 260: Magic, Science & Belief Since 1400 (Robisheaux, MW 1:25-2:40pm). Cross-listed in Medieval Renaissance studies
HIST 303: Rise of Modern Science (Mauskopf, TTH 10:05-11:20am)
HIST 501S: History of Sexuality (Sigal, W 7:30-10pm). Crossed-listed in Gender, Sexuality, and Feminism studies
HIST 548S: Global History of Medicine (Barnes, T 12-2:30pm). Cross-listed in Gender, Sexuality, and Feminism Studies & Global Health

Literature
LIT 190S.4: Environmental Crisis (Williams, WF 3:05-4:20 PM). Cross-listed in English and Environmental Science
LIT 246.1: Flaubert’s Brain: Neurohumanities (Jenson, TTH 1:25-2:40 PM). Cross-listed in French and Neuroscience
390S.04: Brains Everywhere (Viego, TTH 3:05-4:20pm). Cross-listed as LSGS 290S.02/NEUROSCI 290S.01/ROMST 390S.02/GSF 290S.02.
LIT 290S.1: Contagion in Culture & Society (Dahiya, WF 3:05-4:20 PM). Cross-listed in Gender, Sexuality, and Feminism Studies
LIT 521S: Historical and Philosophical Perspectives on Science (Jhun & Brading, T 1:40-4:10 PM). Cross-listed in Philosophy, History, and Gender, Sexuality, and Feminism studies
LIT 522: Eco-Media (Litzinger, TTH 1:25-2:40pm). Cross -listed in Arts of the Moving Image, and Duke Asian & Middle Eastern Studies

Music
MUSIC 116.1: Alexander Technique (Prichard; TH 4:40-6pm). Cross-listed in Dance and Theater Studies
MUSIC 289: Music and the Brain. (Lindroth & Overath; TH 4:40-7:10pm). Cross-listed in Neuroscience
MUSIC 290S.4: Social Entrepreneurship and the Arts (Wyatt; T 10:05-12:35pm). Cross-listed in Public Policy 290S.4

Philosophy
PHIL 218: Medical Ethics (Hawkins; MW 11:45am-1pm)
PHIL 242: Problems in Philosophy of Science (Brading; TTH 10:05-11:20am)
PHIL 252: Philosophy & Neuroscience (De Brigard, TTH 10:05-11:20am)
PHIL 314: Philosophy of Biology (Brandon, TTH 1:25-2:40pm)
PHIL 353: Neuroethics (Huettel, MW 10:05-11:20am)
PHIL 541S: Historical and Philosophical Perspectives on Science (Jhun & Brading, T 1:40-4:10pm). Cross-listed in Literature.

Theater Studies
THEATRST 247: Alexander Technique (Prichard; TH 4:40-6pm). Cross-listed in Music and Dance
THEATRST 364: Performance & Technology (DeFrantz & Brooke, TTh 1:25-2:40pm). Cross-listed in Dance, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Information Science Studies
THEATRST 390S: Special Topics in Performance Studies, Medical Stories on Stage (Odendahl-James WF 11:45am-1pm). Cross-listed in ENGL, LIT, VMS.

Visual Media Studies
VMS 346S: Visual Cultures of Medicine (Olson, MW 11:45am-1pm). Cross-listed in ISS.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.